125 Ill. App. 1 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1906
[…] Appellant’s contention is that the second Act being a revision of the whole subject of the former one wiped out all rights depending on the former one, and supplied none except to persons falling under its provisions after its passage. But there are two valid answers to this, both based on chapter 131 of the Revised Statutes of Illinois. Section 2 of that chapter, enacting that “The provisions of any statute so far as they are the same as those of any prior statute, shall be construed as a continuation of such prior provision,” is plainly applicable; and so also is Section 4, “That no new law shall be construed to repeal a former law * * * as to any right accrued or claim arising under the former law,” etc. The decision in Vance v.