Jeffers v. Mayor of Annapolis
[…] The Act of 1902, ch. 361, again changed the name of this corporation from "Washington and Annapolis Electric Railway Company," to "Washington, Baltimore and Annapolis Electric Railway Company," and enacted that it should under that new name hold and exercise all the rights possessed under its former name.

No question is made as to the validity of this last Act, but it is claimed by the appellants that chapter 307 of 1900, is unconstitutional and void, first, because it violates sec. 29 of Art. 3 of the Constitution of Maryland which provides that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title;" and second, because, as it is alleged, it undertakes by anticipation to ratify and confirm in advance, any and all rights, powers, privileges and franchises which might be in the future granted to said railway company, by any county, municipality, or the proper officers thereof.