Jeffers v. Martinez
[…] In support of this premise, Ms. Martinez also cites Hannah v. Tennant, 92 N.M. 444, 589 P.2d 1035 (1979). Ms. Martinez correctly interprets the law as it relates to community property.

The Jeffers claim they are innocent purchasers for value without notice or knowledge of the unrecorded deed or any other facts which would have changed the character of the real estate from the sole and separate property of Ms. Martinez to community property.

Section 14-9-3, N.M.S.A. 1978 provides:

No deed, mortgage or other instrument in writing, not recorded in accordance with Section 14-9-1, NMSA 1978, shall affect the title or rights to, in any real estate, of any purchaser, mortgagee in good faith or judgment lien creditor, without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded instruments.

In Mabie-Lowrey H. Co. v. Ross, 26 N.M. 51, 189 P. 42 (1920) this Court stated, insofar as here material:

The court below held that Ross was a purchaser in good faith, without knowledge of the existence of the unrecorded deed, and gave judgment in his favor.

26 N.M. at 52-53, 189 P. at 43.

We therefore hold that the trial judge correctly decided in favor of the defendant.

26 N.M. at 55, 189 P. at 44.