Jeffers v. City of Seattle
[…] That during the course of the investigation, plaintiff underwent surgery fusing a vertebra of his neck, thereby satisfying the board as to his permanent disability.

DECISION

ISSUE 1: Disability board has authority to conduct investigations pursuant to RCW 41.26.140.

In deciding the issue relating to the board's investigatory powers, three sections of the act must be considered.

RCW 41.26.110(3) provides:

The disability boards authorized for establishment by this section shall perform all functions, exercise all powers, and make all such determinations as specified in this chapter.

(Italics ours.)

RCW 41.26.130(5) provides:

A member retired for disability shall, at the discretion of the disability board, be subject to a semiannual medical examination by a physician approved by the disability board prior to his attainment of age fifty.

RCW 41.26.140(1) provides: