120 Wash. App. 374 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] See Reid v. Pierce County, 136 Wn.2d 195, 201, 961 P.2d 333 (1998).
A. Public Disclosure Act Cause of Action
The issue is whether the trial court erred in deciding no cause of action exists under CR 12(b)(6) against the law firms and lawyers based upon Dr. Jeckle’s allegation that they violated the public disclosure act, chapter 42.17 RCW, when they obtained and used the investigatory records of the Medical Quality Assurance Commission in aid of their private lawsuits against Dr. Jeckle.
RCW 42.17.310(l)(d) exempts from public disclosure “specific investigative records compiled by ... state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential...