120 Wash. App. 374 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] App. 1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1221 (1996), is similar to the appeal here. There, the court held a letter sent by an attorney to solicit additional plaintiffs for his client’s potential lawsuit was protected by the judicial action privilege and could not form the basis for a defamation action. Accordingly, we hold the court properly dismissed Dr. Jeckle’s remaining claims under CR 12(b)(6).
The issue is whether the trial court erred in imposing sanctions of $27,034.55 in costs and reasonable attorney fees against Dr. Jeckle for bringing the claims that were dismissed under CR 12(b)(6).
RCW 4.84.185 provides as follows:
In any civil action, the court. . . may, upon written findings . . . that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action.
The decision to award attorney fees as a sanction for a frivolous action is left to the discretion of the trial court, and the court’s decision will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion. Clarke v. Equinox Holdings, Ltd., 56 Wn.