722 F.2d 1332 | 7th Cir. | 1983
[…] Under established Indiana law the policy must therefore be construed against Allstate, and enforcement of the appraisal procedure was improper.
For the reasons stated above, the order of the district court is vacated and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
. Allstate had also moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that this court is precluded from reviewing the district court’s order by 28 U.S.C. § 2105, which states “[t]here shall be no reversal in ... a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction.” We do not agree, however, with Allstate’s characterization of the order as a “ruling upon matters in abatement.” The order, in fact, went to the merits of the plaintiffs’ action on the contract, and is therefore outside the scope of 28 U.S.C. § 2105. See Bowles v.