155 P.3d 452 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] However, the Georgia court refused jurisdiction over J.C.T. and deferred to the Denver probate court. Thereafter, the probate court issued an order suspending C.A.H.'s guardianship and appointing C.A.H.'s mother and stepfather as temporary co-guardians of J.C.T.
In 2003, the Mandan, Hidatsa, and Arikara Nation, also known as the Three Affiliated Tribes (Tribes), located in New Town, North Dakota, moved to intervene, asserting they had standing because J.C.T. is an enrolled member and therefore is an Indian child for purposes of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), 92 Stat. 3069, 25 U.S.C. § 1901, et seq. See 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c) ("In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child's tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding."); Miss. Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 109 S. Ct. 1597, 104 L. Ed. 2d 29 (1989); B.H. v. People in Interest of X.H., 138 P.3d 299 (Colo.2006). The parties stipulated to the granting of the motion to intervene, and the magistrate granted the motion.
The Tribes also filed a motion to transfer jurisdiction to the tribal court. In an October 27, 2003, order, the magistrate found that once the birth mother's "ability to provide a safe home for [the child] was questioned . . . the provisions of the ICWA became applicable." However, the magistrate denied the motion to transfer, relying on 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b), which provides, as relevant here:
In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.
(Emphasis added.)
The magistrate found that J.C.T. was an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, and that there was "good cause" not to transfer jurisdiction to the tribal court. See People in Interest of J.L.P., 870 P.2d 1252 (Colo.App.1994)(addressing "good cause"). The Tribes have not appealed that ruling.