155 P.3d 452 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Nor are we persuaded by appellees' argument that the probate court had jurisdiction to address concerns regarding the treatment of J.C.T. under § 15-14-210(2), C.R.S. 2005. That statute provides that a "ward or a person interested in the welfare of a ward may petition for any order that is in the best interest of the ward." Section 15-14-210(2). However, it does not confer jurisdiction upon the probate court to enter de facto adoption orders.
We therefore conclude that the probate court exceeded its jurisdiction by conducting a de facto adoption hearing, see §§ 13-9-103, 19-1-104(1)(g), and that the guardianship action should be certified forthwith to the juvenile court for further orders. See § 19-1-104(4)(b), C.R.S.2005 ("The district court at any time may request the juvenile court to make recommendations pertaining to guardianship or legal custody."); Orrelle R. Weeks & Pamela A. Gordon, Permanency Planning in Dependency Cases, 20 Colo. Law. 717, 719 (1991) ("[T]he guardianship action can be certified to the dependency court, just like any custody action.").