155 P.3d 452 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] The supreme court reasoned that the custody order was not a total termination of the mother's parental rights.
However, unlike in L.L., J.C.T.'s parents were not involved in the proceedings, they did not challenge the probate court's order, and their due process rights were not at issue. J.C.T. has never met his father, and his mother, in effect, has abandoned him.
Nor are we persuaded by appellees' argument that the probate court had jurisdiction to address concerns regarding the treatment of J.C.T. under § 15-14-210(2), C.R.S. 2005. That statute provides that a "ward or a person interested in the welfare of a ward may petition for any order that is in the best interest of the ward." Section 15-14-210(2). However, it does not confer jurisdiction upon the probate court to enter de facto adoption orders.