410 S.E.2d 588 | S.C. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Because we agree with Allen the case was tried on the theory of a first-party contract between Allen and the lumber company, not a guarantee of the debt by Allen, this finding is erroneous albeit not prejudicial. Clearly, the consideration for Allen’s promise to pay for the materials was the furnishing of the material to Allen personally and to a corporation of which
Allen next asserts error in the trial court’s assessment of compounded interest at the rate of one and one-half percent per month on the unpaid balance. We agree. S.C. Code Ann. Section 34-31-20(A) (Rev. 1987) provides:
In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to the law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.
The statutory interest rate on accounts stated as prescribed by the above quoted section is applicable only in the absence of a written agreement between the parties establishing a different rate of interest. See Turner Coleman, Inc. v.