760 S.W.2d 150 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] At the hearing on the motion to dissolve the attachment, the burden was on plaintiff to prove that the attachment was properly granted. Rule 85.14(b). Rule 85.-14 requires the court to dissolve an attachment at any time before final judgment if the court makes one of several enumerated findings, one of which is that “for any other reason the writ of attachment should not have been issued.”

Rule 85.03(b) requires, among other things, that an affidavit requesting a writ of attachment shall state “(b) facts showing the existence of one or more of the *155grounds for attachment set forth in § 521.010, RSMo.”

Among the grounds for attachment set forth in § 521.010 are the following:

“(1) Where the defendant is not a resident of this state;
[[Image here]]
(4) Where the defendant has absconded or absented himself from his usual place of abode in this state, so that the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon him;
(5) Where the defendant is about to remove his property or effects out of this state, with the intent to defraud, hinder or delay his creditors.”

The affidavit filed on behalf of the corporate plaintiff was executed by its president, Jim C. Jones. The only portion even arguably purporting to comply with Rule 85.-03(b) is the following: