420 So. 2d 937 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Stat. (1979), absent proof that the violation resulted in a criminal conviction.
Addressing this question, I find nothing at all in Chapter 812 which even slightly suggests that a conviction for any of the thefts proscribed in this chapter is a necessary predicate to the civil remedies provided by Section 812.035. Indeed, a plain reading of Section 812.035 compels the contrary conclusion. In pertinent part, that section provides:
"(7) Any person who is injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of the provisions of ss. 812.012-812.037 shall have a cause of action for three-fold the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages. Such person shall also recover attorneys' fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigation and litigation.