Jaynes v. Com.
[…] On July 19, 2003, he sent 24,172, and on July 26, 2003, he sent 19,104. None of the recipients of the e-mails had requested any communication from Jaynes. He intentionally falsified the header information and sender domain names before transmitting the e-mails to the recipients, causing the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to convey false information to every recipient about Jaynes' identity as the sender.[1] However, investigators used a sophisticated database search to identify Jaynes as the sender of the e-mails.[2] Jaynes was arrested and charged with violating Code § 18.2-152.3:1, which provides in relevant part:

A. Any person who:
1. Uses a computer or computer network with the intent to falsify or forge electronic mail transmission information or other routing information in any manner in connection with the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail through or into the computer network of an electronic mail service provider or its subscribers . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. A person is guilty of a Class 6 felony if he commits a violation of subsection A and:
1. The volume of UBE transmitted exceeded 10,000 attempted recipients in any 24-hour period, 100,000 attempted recipients in any 30-day time period, or one million attempted recipients in any one-year time period. . . .

Jaynes moved to dismiss the charges against him on the grounds that the statute violated the dormant. Commerce Clause, was unconstitutionally vague, and violated the First Amendment. The circuit court denied that motion.