Javit v. Marshall's, Inc.
[…] Thus, because the plaintiffs alleged new issues of fact in the second amended complaint and filed their jury claim within ten days after the parties were at issue, we conclude that the plaintiffs were entitled to a jury trial and that the trial court improperly struck the case from the jury docket.7

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the defendants’ motion to strike the case from the jury docket and for a new trial before a jury.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes §§ 42-110a through 42-1 lOq.

A second amended complaint forms the basis of the issue we must decide.

General Statutes § 52-215 provides in relevant part: “When ... an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk . . .

General Statutes § 51-239b provides: “In civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215.”

See footnote 3.