Javit v. Marshall's, Inc.
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes §§ 42-110a through 42-1 lOq.

A second amended complaint forms the basis of the issue we must decide.

General Statutes § 52-215 provides in relevant part: “When ... an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk . . .

General Statutes § 51-239b provides: “In civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215.”

See footnote 3.

The defendants posit that, even if the plaintiffs have alleged new facts, the cause of action asserted would violate the statute of frauds; General Statutes § 52-550; and, therefore, the plaintiffs would be foreclosed from recovery.