106 S.W.3d 907 | Tex. App. | 2003
[…] See Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 261. Therefore, we turn first to appellees' second contention, arguing venue was not proper in Travis County under section 22.002(c).
The government code, which appellees argue controls venue in this matter, provides:
Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.002(c) (Vernon Supp.2003). However, this section pertains to jurisdiction, not venue. See State v. Pounds, 525 S.W.2d 547 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1975, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (distinguishing jurisdictional arguments from those involving venue determinations).