106 S.W.3d 907 | Tex. App. | 2003
[…] However, this section pertains to jurisdiction, not venue. See State v. Pounds, 525 S.W.2d 547 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1975, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (distinguishing jurisdictional arguments from those involving venue determinations). Which court has jurisdiction is not the matter currently before us in the Jaskas' appeal;[7] the matter before us is whether Travis County was a county of proper venue. And any lack of jurisdiction over the writ of mandamus does not address the court's jurisdiction over the Jaskas' other relief they sought, such as the declaration and injunction.
Section 15.014 of the civil practice and remedies code provides specifically, "An action for mandamus against the head of a department of the state government shall be brought in Travis County." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.014 (emphasis added). Therefore, venue was proper in Travis County as per this mandatory venue provision, regardless of appellees' contention that only the supreme court had jurisdiction in this matter.