106 S.W.3d 907 | Tex. App. | 2003
[…] However, appellees did not present this argument in their brief before this Court. Because the argument was not in appellee's brief, we will not consider it. See Tex.R.App. P. 38.1(h), 38.2(a)(1); Hinkle v. Adams, 74 S.W.3d 189, 195 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2002, no pet.); see also Tex.R.App. P. 39.2 (stating the purpose of oral argument is to "emphasize and clarify the written arguments in the briefs").
[7] The appellees' plea to the jurisdiction, granted by the Dallas County court, addressed issues of governmental immunity.
[8] Section 15.004 states:
In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory venue provisions of Subchapter B [Mandatory Venue], the suit shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.004 (Vernon Supp.2003). Section 15.014 is a provision under subchapter B. See id. § 15.014.