106 S.W.3d 907 | Tex. App. | 2003
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. §§ 15.001-.066 (Vernon 2002); Tex.R. Civ. P. 87(2)(a). If the defendant succeeds in that showing, the cause will be transferred to the appropriate county. Tex.R. Civ. P. 87(2)(a).
In pleading venue in their original petition in Travis County, the Jaskas cited the mandatory venue provision of the civil practice and remedies code section 15.014 as establishing venue in Travis County. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.014 (Vernon 1986) ("An action for mandamus against the head of a department of the state government shall be brought in Travis County." (emphasis added)). The Jaskas also alleged the TDPRS and its employees resided in Travis County. The Jaskas reasserted these issues in their response to Basco's motion to transfer.