) v. ) No. 1:23-cv-01261-RLY-CSW )
[…] The motion is GRANTED with respect to Counts I-VIII and X-XII and DENIED with respect to Count IX, Plaintiff's claim under § 2511 of the ECPA.
IT IS SO ORDERED this 8th day of August 2025.
s/RLY Distributed Electronically to Registered Counsel of Record.
[1] Upperline removed its Indiana-focused website sometime after April 23, 2023. (SAC ¶ 10 n.15). The URL, hppt://upperlinehealthindiana.com now redirects to http://www.upperlinehealth.com.
[2] Pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d et seq ., and its implementing regulations ("HIPAA"), "protected health information," or "PHI," is defined as "individually identifiable" information that is "created or received by a health care provider" and that "[r]elates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual" or the "provision of health care to an individual." 45 C.F.R. § 160.103