Jarrett v. Norfolk Redevelopment & Housing Authority
[…] It is therefore my conclusion that it is within the discretion of the defendant Authority to fix its rentals so as to necessitate the use of the subsidy in any year, or not, subject of course to the approval of the FPHA, and that there has been no abuse of this discretion.

(2) As to plaintiffs’ contention that War or Navy Department approval of the increased rentals was necessary, it is true that 42 U.S.C.A. § 1504 in part provides:

“The Navy or War Department or the Authority, in the administration of any project developed for the purposes of sections 1501-1505 of this title, shall fix rentals for persons engaged in national defense activities and their families which will be within their financial reach, and the Au*589thority, in any contract for financial assistance or any lease of such a project, shall require the fixing of such rentals.”