Jarrell v. Town of Topsail Beach
[…] The trial court issued a restraining order directing defendant to stop enforcing the ordinance as it related to plaintiff.

On 20 August 1990, defendant filed a motion for change of venue as a matter of right pursuant to G.S. 1-77(2) and requested the case be moved to Pender County. It appeals the denial of this motion.

Since this action arises out of defendant’s enforcement of a municipal ordinance, defendant asserts its motion for change of venue under G.S. 1-77 should have been granted. In pertinent part this statute provides:

Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases provided by law:
(2) Against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office; or against a person who by his command or in his aid does anything touching the duties of such officer.

Past decisions of our Supreme Court recognize that since a municipality may only act through its officers and agents, an action against a municipality is an action against “a public officer” within the meaning of G.S. 1-77. Coats v.