Jaroszewicz v. Facilities Development Corp.
[…] This appeal is concerned only with the liability of defendant architects.

Plaintiff does not allege that a design defect contributed to the accident. Rather, plaintiff apparently claims that the architects are liable under Labor Law § 241, as agents of the *160owner, for breach of the duty to provide a safe place to work, and under a common-law theory of negligence for improper supervision of the construction work. We conclude that, based upon the pleadings and other papers in the record, Special Term properly granted summary judgment to defendant architects.

Labor Law § 241 applies to "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents * * * when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith”. The duty to provide "reasonable and adequate protection and safety”, established by Labor Law § 241 (6), is owed to persons employed in or lawfully frequenting "[a]ll areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed” (emphasis supplied).