Jaroslav Sedivy v. Elliot L. Richardson, Secretary of Defense of the United States of America
[…] We recently have had occasion to observe that federal habeas corpus preserves the jurisprudential integrity of the military system, because federal habeas corpus, an inquiry into “detention simpliciter,” is not a direct review of a state or military court judgment:

Initially, it is necessary to identify the limited contours of a civilian court’s jurisdiction when presented with a habeas corpus petition from a federal prisoner whose incarceration was ordered by a court-martial. Our statement of this issue is deliberate, for we avoid the imprecise label “review.” Title 10 U.S.C. § 876 provides that military criminal proceedings shall be “final and conclusive,” and “binding upon all departments, courts, agencies, and officers of the United States.” That is, as in the case of petitions for habeas corpus filed by state prisoners under 28 U.S.C. § 2254, where there is no jurisdiction to review the state judgment, here there can be no review of the final judg*1118merit of the court-martial.