Jarka Corp. v. Hughes
[…] They claim that there was no proof as to the time when the change in the claimant’s condition from partial to total disability occurred, and that said Section 922 requires that there be either a change in conditions or a mistake in a determination of fact before the original award can be modified. They conclude, therefore, that the modified award of April 29, 1960 was not supported by substantial evidence and should be reversed, and that the matter should be remitted for • the purpose of fixing the date on which the claimant’s disability changed from partial to total.

Section 922, supra, reads as follows; “Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in section 919 of this title, and in accordance with such section issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation. Such new order shall not affect any compensation previously paid, except that an award increasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of the injury, and if any part of the compensation due or to become due is unpaid, an award decreasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of the injury, and any payment made prior thereto in excess of such' decreased rate shall be deducted from any unpaid compensation, in such *444manner and by such method as may be determined by the deputy commissioner with the approval of the Secretary.”

In their interpretation of the said Section the courts have held that it is not necessary for the Deputy Commissioner to state specifically the ground on which he was basing such new order.

The case of Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. v.