Jaramillo v. Morris
[…] 1. Authority

Administrative agencies are creatures of the Legislature without inherent or common law powers and may exercise only those powers conferred either expressly or by necessary implication. State v. Munson, 23 Wn. App. 522, 524, 597 P.2d 440 (1979); see also Human Rights Comm'n v. Cheney Sch. Dist. 30, 97 Wn.2d 118, 125, 641 P.2d 163 (1982). Mrs. Jaramillo argues the WSPB did not have the power to define the term "podiatry" to include something not included in the Legislature's definition, and thus the trial court was correct in refusing to defer the issue to the WSPB.

[3] RCW 18.22.005 declares the Legislature's intent that the WSPB be established "to regulate the practice of podiatry for the protection and promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare and to act as a disciplinary body for the licensed podiatrists of this state". The WSPB's duties were:

*830 (1) Administer all laws placed under its jurisdiction;
(2) Prepare, grade, and administer or determine the nature, grading, and administration of examinations for applicants for podiatrist licenses;