Jaramillo v. Callen Realty
[…] The aim was not to carve out a distinct, definable group from the great public as a whole and confer a special benefit or protection upon that group. Rather, what prompted the legislation was a desire to fill a gap, to bring commercial buildings being used for living space into compliance with rules governing apartment buildings and all other multiple dwellings. The purpose was to make these residential tenants like all others. As section 280 puts it, legislation was needed "to effectuate legalization * * * of the present illegal living arrangements in such 'de facto’ multiple dwellings”. The Legislature’s concern embraced the absence of safety measures and building maintenance standards, but it was not restricted to that. It was also directed at the financial aspects of this form of living, such as questions of rent adjustments.