167 Mass. 123 | Mass. | 1896
[…] Sts. c. 157, § 120. But it goes no further.
As we are of opinion that the court in Bristol County had jurisdiction in the proceeding against Hathaway, it follows that, so far as his individual estate which passed to his assignee is concerned, it is without the jurisdiction of the insolvency court of Suffolk County ; and that the petition must be dismissed.
While we have considered this case on its merits, we are of opinion that the petition should be dismissed on another ground. The power to issue a writ of prohibition is found in the Pub. Sts. c. 150, § 3, which provides: “ The court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein, where no other remedy is expressly provided, and may issue writs of error, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranta, and all other writs and
While this court is vested with ample power to issue writs of prohibition in proper cases, it is only where there is no other adequate remedy. Washburn v.