Janus v. United States
[…] Accordingly, he argues, he is entitled to a judgment for the full amount by which his estimated tax payments exceeded his actual tax liability. We agree.

The statutes and regulations concerning the declaration of estimated taxes and the crediting of estimated tax payments do not allow for a result based upon the source of funds. Section 6015(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6015(a), provides that, subject to certain limitations, “every individual shall make a declaration of his estimated tax for the taxable year.” Section 6315 states that “[pjayment of the estimated income tax, or any installment thereof, shall be considered payment on account of the income taxes imposed by subtitle A for the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6315. Section 301.6315-1 of the Internal Revenue Regulations provides:

The payment of any installment of the estimated income tax (see sections 6015 and 6016) shall be considered payment on account of the income tax for the taxable year for which the estimate is made.