Janow v. Town of Ansonia
[…] No appointment of a member of the bar may be for a term of more than one year. ...”

In the trial referee’s report filed with the court, he set forth the facts found and a recommendation that judgment enter for the plaintiff to recover damages in the amount of $4750.

General Statutes § 52-114, originally enacted in 1939; Public Acts 1939, No. 125; provides as follows: “pleading of contributory negligence. In any action to recover damages for negligently causing the death of a person, or for negligently causing personal injury or property damage, it shall be presumed that such person whose death was caused or who was injured or who suffered property damage was, at the time of the commission of the alleged negligent act or acts, in the exercise of reasonable care. If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant or defendants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants.”

“Having no power to render a judgment, an attorney referee is simply a factfinder whose determination of the facts is reviewable in accordance with well established procedures prior to the rendition of judgment by the court.