Janicki v. Lorek
[…] The assignments raise two questions: (1) Is there an applicable statute of limitations pleaded and, if so, does it bar plaintiffs' cause of action? (2) Do the stipulations, admissions in the pleadings, and issues as answered support the judgment?

Decision in this case involves interpretation and proper application of G.S. § 136-96, relating to the abandonment of roads and streets after dedication, and the withdrawal thereof from dedication.

Plaintiffs contend that the only statute of limitations contained in G.S. § 136-96 is the provision that where dedication "was made less than twenty (20) years prior to April 28, 1953," if the street was never opened and used, the right to a public or private easement therein "may be asserted within one year from and after April 28, 1953." This provision was not pleaded. Furthermore, it is wholly inapplicable to the facts in this case. The dedication herein was made more than twenty years prior to April 28, 1953.

G.S. § 136-96 provides inter alia: "Every strip * * * of land which shall have been at any time dedicated to public use as a * * * street * * *, or for any other purpose * * * by a * * * map * * * or other means, which shall not have been actually opened and used by the public within fifteen (15) years from and after the dedication thereof, shall be thereby conclusively presumed to have been abandoned by the public for the purposes for which same shall have been dedicated * * *." (Emphasis added.) But the conclusive presumption does not arise as a matter of course at the end of the fifteen-year period.