AT JACKSON September 11, 2024 Session JANICE L. RUIZ v. BUTTS FOODS, L.P., ET AL . Appeal from the Chancery Court for Madison County
[…] Here, Ms. Ruiz has asserted a claim for hostile work environment sexual harassment under the Tennessee Human Rights Act. “It is beyond dispute that the THRA applies to claims of employment discrimination on the basis of hostile work environment sexual harassment.” Spicer v. Beaman Bottling Co ., 937 S.W.2d 884, 888 (Tenn. 1996), overruled on other grounds by Booker v. The Boeing Co. , 188 S.W.3d 639 (Tenn. 2006) (citing Campbell , 919 S.W.2d at 31). Such a claim is governed by the one-year statute of limitations in Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-21-311(d), which provides that “[a] civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court or circuit court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases [.]” McCain , 2021 WL 2156912, at *4 (emphasis added). “The term ‘‘ceases’ connotes and contemplates an ongoing course of conduct.” Id. at *5 (quoting Booker , 188 S.W.3d at 648).