This case comes before the court on the motion for review of the chief special master’s decision on remand filed by the petitioner, Jane Doe 34,
[…] Cf. Saxton v. Sec’y of HHS, 3 F.3d 1517, 1519 (Fed.Cir.1993) (special master did not err in using his prior experience with attorneys in reviewing a fee petition); Ultimo v. Sec’y of HHS, 28 Fed.Cl. 148, 152-53 (1993) (“It is incumbent upon the Chief Special Master to apply his body of knowledge ... to the resolution of Vaccine Act cases; it is important for a court to bring to the ease general knowledge as well as the ability to analyze the instant facts.”); see also 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(a)(4) (authorizing “[fjor actual and projected pain and suffering and emotional distress from the vaccine-related injury, an award not to exceed $250,000”).