Jane Doe v. Seth Staples
[…] The record reflects that it is the official policy of HCWD not to disclose the identities of persons who complain to it about parental misconduct. Nor will HCWD disclose the contents of its files which contain information bearing on the removal decision.

With respect to the issue of an applicable standard governing removal, the district court ruled that no specific standard is constitutionally mandated, only that the standard used by HCWD must satisfy the general purpose of Chapter 2151 of the Ohio Revised Code. The relevant portion of the Chapter 2151 purpose statement in Section 2151.01 reads:

The sections in Chapter 2151 of the Revised Code, with the exception of those sections providing for the criminal prosecution of adults, shall be liberally inter*988preted and construed so as to effectuate the following purposes:
(C) To achieve the foregoing purposes, whenever possible, in a family environment, separating the child from its parents only when necessary for his welfare or in the interests of public safety; (emphasis added).