134 F.3d 1339 | 8th Cir. | 1998
[…] Lawrence Church to sing during evening mass, Father Hartz “came up behind her, grabbed her with both of his hands and pulled her back into his body, held her tightly and kissed her neck.” Appellants’ App. at 2 (Complaint). Doe also alleges that later the same evening, Father Hartz “rubbed [her] back up and down with his hand” while she was “standing and talking with other parishioners.” Id. at 2, 5. As a result, Doe claims she suffered severe emotional trauma. See id. at 3.
VAWA establishes a “right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender.” 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b). The Act creates a civil cause of action against “[a] person ... who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right.” Id. § 13981(c). Thus, the civil claim is dependant upon a predicate offense — a crime of violence.