Case Information
[…] Planned Parenthood Ariz., Inc. v. Mayes , 257 Ariz. 110, ¶ 15 (2024). In doing so, “we give words ‘their ordinary meaning unless it appears from the context or otherwise that a different meaning is intended.’” Fann v. State , 251 Ariz. 425, ¶ 25 (2021) (quoting Arizona ex rel. Brnovich v. Maricopa Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist. Bd. , 243 Ariz. 539, ¶ 7 (2018)). “ When a statute ’ s plain language is unambiguous in context, it is dispositive. ” Drummond , 257 Ariz. 15, ¶ 5. ¶19 Here, as stated above, the plain language of § 13-3620(A)(5) provides: “ Any other person who has responsibility for the care or treatment of the minor ” has a duty to report suspec ted abuse. The superior court correctly concluded that those who provide “care” and those who provide “treatment” are two separate groups.