839 N.E.2d 746 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Whitaker v. Brunner, 814 N.E.2d 288, 297 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), trans. denied. Ind.Code § 35-43-4-3 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor." "A person engages in conduct `intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Ind.Code § 35-41-2-2(a). "A person engages in conduct `knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). Ind.Code § 35-43-4-1(a) provides that to "`exert control over property' means to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property." Finally, Ind.Code § 35-43-4-1(b) provides that a person's control over property of another person is "unauthorized" if it is exerted:
(1) without the other person's consent;
(2) in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person has consented;
* * * * * *