Jammi v. Conley
[…] But a regulation or statute is not deemed to be irrational just because a more precisely focused one could have been drafted. See Massachusetts Board of Retirement v. Murgia , (Marshall, J., dissenting) 427 U.S. 307, 316, 96 S.Ct. 2562, 49 L.Ed.2d 520 (1976). We therefore believe that Mr. Jaami’s equal protection argument must also fail.

III. Jurisdictional Issues The trial court dismissed that portion of the appellant’s petition that asked for a declaratory judgment under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA), Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). The court held that it did not have jurisdiction

- 7 - to review the regulation in question because Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10)(A) excludes from the provisions of the UAPA “[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of state government and not affecting private rights, privileges, or procedures available to the public.”

The chancellor also found there to be no evidence that the petitioner had first sought a declaratory order from the Department of Correction or that he exhausted his administrative remedies, as would be required under the UAPA. In his reply brief, Mr.