827 P.2d 1085 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] if the substantial rights of the [party] have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
....
(d) affected by other error of law; or
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the entire record as submitted and the public policy contained in the act of the legislature authorizing the decision or order; or
(f) arbitrary and capricious.
Former RCW 34.04.130(6).[1]
*128 VALIDITY OF ASSESSMENTS
Jamison contends that the notices and orders of assessment were improperly issued because the Department failed to comply with RCW 51.48.120 which provides, in part:
If any employer should default in any payment due to the state fund the director or the director's designee may issue a notice of assessment certifying the amount due[.]
The notices and orders of assessment here were signed by the collection auditor working for the Department of Labor and Industries. Jamison argues that the notices and orders of assessment issued to his corporation and his sole proprietorship were not valid because the collection auditor who signed them was not a designee of the Director under RCW 51.48.120.