James W. Stanley, Jr., Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Dissenting Opinion

RADER, Circuit Judge,

dissenting.

To be eligible to receive attorney fees, Mr. Stanley must meet all the criteria set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 5904(c) and 38 C.F.R. § 20 .609. These provisions require that the Board of Veterans’ Appeals “first makes a final decision in the case.” 35 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). This case asks whether the March 1996 Board remand to the regional office constitutes a final decision under 35 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) and thus entitles Mr. Stanley to attorney fees. In simple terms, is a remand a final decision?

The applicable regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100(b), states: “A remand is in the nature of a preliminary order and does not constitute a final decision of the board.” Furthermore, the Court of Veterans Appeals has consistently held that a remand by the Board to the regional office is not a final decision of the Board. Anglin v. West, 11 Vet.App. 361, 363 (1998); In re Fee Arrangement of Stanley, 9 Vet.App. 203, 206-07 (1996).