James W. Stanley, Jr., Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Subpart G, Rule 609(c) — Attorney Fees, 64 Fed.Reg. 2134 (January 13,1999).

To defend its interpretation here, the government relies primarily on the regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(c),11 dealing with attorneys’ fees. Section 20.609(c)(1) provides that an attorney can only charge fees if there is “[a] final decision ... with respect to the issue, or issues, involved.” 38 C.F.R § 20.609(c)(1) (2001). Section 20.609(c) then refers us to 38 C.F.R. § 20.1401(a), which defines a “final decision” as “one which was appealable.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.1401(a) (2001).12 The government also points to 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100(b) (2001), which states that “[a] remand is in the nature of a preliminary order and does not constitute a final decision of the Board.”