James W. Stanley, Jr., Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. at 63.

. The relevant language of H.R. 5288 provides in pertinent part: In connection with a case relating to benefits under laws administered by the Veterans’ Administration, no fee may be charged, allowed, or paid for services of agents and attorneys with respect to proceedings occurring or services provided prior to the time the Administrator issues a statement of the case....

H.R. 5288, 100th Cong. § 4 (Sept. 14, 1988).

. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) (2000) provides:

Except in the case of simultaneously contested claims, notice of disagreement shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination. Such notice, and appeals, must be in writing and be filed with the [agency] which entered the determination with which the disagreement is expressed (hereafter referred to as the “agency of original jurisdiction”). A notice of disagreement postmarked before the expiration of the one-year period will be accepted as timely filed.

. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (2000) provides: “If no notice of disagreement is filed in accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter he reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with this title.” (emphasis added).