James W. Stanley, Jr., Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Principi, 251 F.3d 1378, 1384 (Fed.Cir.2001) (“When a decision of the VA is final, ... there are two grounds for attack on that decision under the statute. The veteran can seek to reopen a disallowed claim based on new and material evidence ... or ... based on CUE_”).

The retention of paid counsel would have been permissible at the point when the RO decision became “final.” However, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1), an agent or attorney is allowed to charge a fee “only if [he or she] is retained with respect to such case before the end of the one-year period beginning on that date.” Mr. Stanley was not retained within one year after that “final” decision. Instead, Mr. Stanley argues that the March 1996 Board decision constituted another “final decision in the case” within the meaning of the attorneys’ fees statute. *1358See 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) (2000). We agree.