98 S.W.2d 425 | Tex. App. | 1936
[…] Appellant pleaded that no suit had been brought against the United States Fidelity & Guaranty Company either in Pennsylvania or Texas. We hold that the statute as it existed at the time appellant’s cause of action, if any, accrued is applicable and that the amendment of 1931 does not control the case. To hold otherwise would permit the Legislature, by the amendment of 1931, to take away from the appellant a cause of action then existing, which is prohibited by article 1, section 16, of the Constitution of Texas, providing that: “No * * * retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” International & G. N. Ry. Co. v. Edmundson (Tex.Com.App.) 222 S.W. 181; Ætna Life Ins. Co. v. Graham (Tex.Civ.App.) 279 S.W. 923; Freeman v. W. B. Walker & Sons (Tex.Com.App.) 212 S.W. 637; Farmers’ Life Ins. Co. v. Wolters (Tex.Com.App.) 263 S.W. 259; Frank v. State Bank & Trust Co.