710 S.E.2d 905 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] The officers repeatedly beat on the door and announced their presence. Eventually, James opened the door and the officers observed the victim on the edge of the bed, with her pants down. She was visibly upset, was crying, and had a busted lip. The officers spoke with the victim outside of James's presence, at which time she stated that James had beaten her up and had raped her.
The State's recitation of facts reflecting that James had detained the victim on the bed and inside his residence presented a sufficient factual basis for the false imprisonment charge. See OCGA § 16-5-41(a) ("A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority."); Pitts v. State, 272 Ga.App. 182, 187(3), 612 S.E.2d 1 (2005) (evidence that the defendant had held the victim down on the bed against her will was sufficient to prove false imprisonment); Brabham v.