James v. Powell
[…] Pursuant to a subpoena issued by the attorney for a judgment creditor of Congressman Adam Clayton Powell, one Odell Clark has appeared for examination as to his financial relations with Powell. The purpose of the examination is to aid in the discovery of assets of the judgment debtor. Clark’s attorney has objected to the presence at the examination of newsmen and others, claiming that he is only a “ third-party witness ” and that the proceeding is not one which is required to be open to the general public.

The only statute applicable to civil actions or proceedings is section 4 of the Judiciary Law, which provides that “ The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same ”, subject to the right of the court in certain specified types of cases to exclude persons not directly interested.