26 A.D.2d 295 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1966
[…] Section 753 deals with the power to punish for civil contempt. Here, again, are listed eight specific situations. Among these is: “5. A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness.” This should be contrasted with the same numbered paragraph of section 750, which reads: “5. Contumacious and unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness; or, after being sworn, to answer any legal and proper interrogatory. ’ ’ Patently the situation here involved — failure to respond to a subpoena — is covered by section 753, the section on civil contempt, in direct terms and is not so covered in section 750, dealing with criminal contempt.