26 A.D.2d 295 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1966
[…] The debtor does not dispute that there is jurisdiction to punish for a civil contempt (while not conceding that a proper case for such sanction was made out) but disputes jurisdiction to punish for criminal contempt. We believe the respondent’s contention in this respect to be sound. The opening words of section 750 of the Judiciary Law provide: “ A court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of any of the following acts, and no others ”. There follow some eight specific situations in which the power may be employed. Section 753 deals with the power to punish for civil contempt. Here, again, are listed eight specific situations. Among these is: “5. A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness.” This should be contrasted with the same numbered paragraph of section 750, which reads: “5. Contumacious and unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness; or, after being sworn, to answer any legal and proper interrogatory. ’ ’ Patently the situation here involved — failure to respond to a subpoena