James v. Mullen
[…] Mullen contended that he had. a title search made and that it revealed that there was no mortgage, deed of trust, or lien filed on the property and, therefore, he was not required to notify anyone prior to receiving a collector’s deed. The court held that Mullen was required to give notice by § 140.405 to the owners and ordered the collector's deed to be set aside for failure to give such notice to the Jameses. The judgment ordered the Jameses to pay all back taxes together with interest and the cost of the title search obtained by Mullen.

Section 140.405 so far as pertinent to the facts of this case provides:

Any person purchasing property at a delinquent land tax auction ... shall not acquire the deed to the real estate ... until he meets with the following requirement or until he makes affidavit that a title search has revealed no publicly recorded deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien or claim on the real estate. At least ninety days prior to the date when he is authorized to acquire the deed, the purchaser shall notify any person who holds a publicly recorded deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien or claim upon that real estate of the latter person’s right to redeem his publicly recorded security or claim. Notice shall be sent by certified mail to any such person at his last known available address. Failure of the purchaser to comply with this provision shall result in his loss of all interest in the real estate.

On this appeal, Mullen contends that § 140.405 did not require him to give notice to the Jameses because the section only applies to those who hold a mortgage, lease, deed of trust or lien on the property. In Campbell v.