James v. Kitsap County
[…] First, RCW 82.02.070(5) requires that “[e] ach county, city, or town that imposes impact fees shall provide for an administrative appeals process for the appeal of an impact fee” and provides that “[t]he impact fee may be modified upon a determination that it is proper to do so based on principles of fairness.” Second, if a permit applicant wants an immediate issuance of a permit or approval for other building activity but objects to the impact fee imposed, the applicant can pay the fee under protest under RCW 82.02.070(4),6 effectively preserving the right to challenge the legality of the impact fee imposed. Third, RCW 82.02.080(1) allows for property owners to request a refund of impact fees paid if a “county, city, or town fails to expend or encumber the impact fees within six years of when the fees were paid or other such period of time established pursuant to RCW 82.02.070(3)____”