James v. Kitsap County
[…] Rather, the Developers argue they are not subject to the 21-day time limitation of LUPA because the superior court has original jurisdiction here under article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution. The Developers further claim that because the superior court has original jurisdiction, their challenges to the County’s imposition of impact fees as a condition on issuance of their building permits are subject to a three-year statute of limitations under Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell, 124 Wn.2d 240, 877 P.2d 176 (1994). We disagree.

¶26 Article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution provides that the “superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine.” In Henderson Homes, we held that a three-year statute of limitations applies to actions to recover invalid taxes under RCW 4.16.080(3) and “[t]he same principle applies to fees or charges, direct or indirect, on the subdivision of land when they do not comply with RCW 82.02.020.” 124 Wn.2d at