James v. Kitsap County
[…] RCW 82.02.050(4). Additionally, impact fees collected for system improvements are authorized by statute to be expended only in conformance with the capital facilities element of the comprehensive plan, and impact fees must be expended or encumbered within six years of receipt. RCW 82.02.070(2), (3).

¶15 Chapter 82.02 RCW also provides mechanisms by which permit applicants may challenge the impact fees imposed or receive a refund of impact fees paid. First, RCW 82.02.070(5) requires that “[e] ach county, city, or town that imposes impact fees shall provide for an administrative appeals process for the appeal of an impact fee” and provides that “[t]he impact fee may be modified upon a determination that it is proper to do so based on principles of fairness.” Second, if a permit applicant wants an immediate issuance of a permit or approval for other building activity but objects to the impact fee imposed, the applicant can pay the fee under protest under RCW 82.02.070(4),6 effectively preserving the right to challenge the legality of the impact fee