James v. Kitsap County
[…] An “impact fee,” for the purposes of chapter 82.02 RCW, is defined as “a payment of money imposed upon development as a condition of development approval to pay for public facilities needed to serve new growth and development. . . .” RCW 82.02.090(3).

¶14 In chapter 82.02 RCW, the legislature places several limitations on the calculation and imposition of impact fees, see RCW 82.02.050-.070, and it explicitly provides:

Impact fees may be collected and spent only for the public facilities defined in RCW 82.02.090[5] which are addressed by a capital facilities plan element of a comprehensive land use plan *582adopted pursuant to the provisions of RCW 36.70A.070 or the provisions for comprehensive plan adoption contained in chapter 36.70, 35.63, or 35A.63 RCW. After the date a county, city, or town is required to adopt its development regulations under chapter 36.70A RCW, continued authorization to collect and expend impact fees shall be contingent on the county, city, or town adopting or revising a comprehensive plan [element] ....

RCW 82.02.050(4). Additionally, impact fees collected for system improvements are authorized by statute to be expended only in conformance with the capital facilities element of the comprehensive plan, and impact fees must be expended or encumbered within six years of receipt.