James v. Kitsap County
[…] (c) To ensure that impact fees are imposed through established procedures and criteria so that specific developments do not pay arbitrary fees or duplicative fees for the same impact.

RCW 82.02.050(l)(a)-(c).

RCW 82.02.090(7) provides: “ ‘Public facilities’ means the following capital facilities owned or operated by government entities: (a) Public streets and roads; *582(b) publicly owned parks, open space, and recreation facilities; (c) school facilities; and (d) fire protection facilities in jurisdictions that are not part of a fire district.”

RCW 82.02.070(4) provides: “Impact fees may be paid under protest in order to obtain a permit or other approval of development activity.”

RCW 36.70C.030(1) enumerates the following exceptions:

“(a) Judicial review of:
“(i) Land use decisions made by bodies that are not part of a local jurisdiction;