562 S.E.2d 506 | Ga. | 2002
[…] The trial court scheduled a status conference and gave husband notice of that conference, but he did not appear. At the conference, the case was set for a non-jury trial. Husband was not given notice of the trial date and, of course, he did not appear.
Following the trial, wife was granted a divorce. Husband learned of the divorce 18 months later, and he filed a motion to set aside judgment based on lack of notice. The trial court denied husband's motion. Husband sought, and this Court granted, a discretionary appeal. We affirm.
OCGA § 9-11-5(a) provides, in part:
[T]he failure of a party to file pleadings in an action shall be deemed to be a waiver by him ... of all notices, including notices of time and place of trial ... and all service in the action, except service of pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief.
Because husband failed to file a defensive pleading, he was not entitled to receive further notices. It follows that husband waived notice of the hearing on the final divorce. Lucas v. Lucas, 273 Ga. 240, 539 S.E.2d 807 (2000); Hardwick v. Hardwick, 245 Ga. 570, 266 S.E.2d 184 (1980).