389 So. 2d 494 | Miss. | 1980
[…] In our view, the appellees have not conducted themselves in such manner as to invoke that principle of law against them.
We have studied the chronology of events surrounding the foreclosures and litigation involving the appellants and appel-lees and conclude that the indebtedness incurred by appellants and the claim founded on the deed of trust are not barred by the statute of limitations and that the indebtedness has not been extinguished.
II.
Did the court err in its determination that JPCA has been a mortgagee in possession of the property since July 25, 1977?
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 89-1-43 (1972) provides, in part, as follows:
“[Bjefore a sale under a mortgage or deed of trust, the mortgagor or grantor shall be deemed the owner of the legal title of the property conveyed in such mortgage or deed of trust, except as against the mortgagee and his assigns, or the trustee after breach of the condition of such mortgage or deed of trust.”
Appellees proceeded to foreclose the deed of trust and a trustee’s deed was executed and delivered on July 25, 1977, conveying the property to JPCA.
In Wirtz v. Gordon, 187 Miss. 866, 184 So. 798 (1938), the Court said: