James v. Fast Fare, Inc.
[…] State v. Lackey, 142 S.C. 62, 140 S.E. 232 (1927), see also S.C.Atty.Gen.Op. No. 3108 (1971) (payment of check either before or after issuance of warrant does not bar prosecution); S.C.Atty.Gen.Op. No. 83-57 (1983) (reaffirming 1970 opinion that payment either before or after issuance of warrant does not bar prosecution). Thus, even if Mr. James was prevented from making restitution, the arrest was proper.

MALICIOUS PROSECUTION

Fast Fare is also entitled to judgment based on the law of malicious prosecution. Mrs. James was arrested for issuing a bad cheek as prohibited by S.C.Code Ann. § 34-11-60, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, with intent to defraud, in his own name or in any other capacity, to draw, make, utter, issue or deliver to another, any check, draft or written order on any bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, whether given to obtain money, services, credit or property of any kind or nature whatever, or anything of value, when at the time of drawing, making, uttering, issuing or delivering such check or draft or other written order the maker or drawer thereof does not have an account in such bank or depository or does not have sufficient funds on deposit with such bank or depository to pay the same on presentation____

Id.

Once again, Mrs. James relies upon § 34-11-70 to support her malicious prosecution claim. While there is no dispute Fast Fare did not wait fifteen (15) days to begin its prosecution of Mrs. James, Fast Fare’s lack of protection under § 34-11-70 does not advance Mrs. James’ suit. Mrs.