James v. Farrington
[…] She alleges that the Board failed to remedy, remove, or warn of the dangerous and defective condition. Employees of the Board actually occupied the polling premises and were provided the authority to make this possession exclusive to the voting public and authorized personnel.

When dealing with § 537.600, the courts focus primarily upon the definition of the term “dangerous condition” but as yet have not defined the term “public entity’s property.” That term should be construed in such a fashion that reflects both the legislature’s intent and the plain meaning of the words. Section 115.117, RSMo permits an election authority to “contract for the rental of a suitable polling place.” A “polling place” is defined in § 115.013(19) as “the voting place designated for all voters residing in one or more precincts for any election.” Section 115.409, RSMo states that only election authority personnel, election judges, watchers and challengers or law enforcement officials at the request of election officials who were in the line of duty, and registered voters “shall be admitted to the polling place.”