610 F. Supp. 1027 | D.D.C. | 1985
[…] In the wake of an investigation, White was recommended for removal from the MPD, but following appeal, a fine was imposed in lieu. Again while off duty, in July, 1979, White discharged one round from his revolver into the wall of his apartment but failed to notify authorities.
White has also been cited for conduct unbecoming an officer; for less-than-satisfactory conduct while on duty; and for absences without leave, tardiness, abuse of sick leave, and unauthorized departure from his assigned areas of duty.
. D.C.Code § 12-309 provides, in pertinent part: An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney, has given notice in writing to the ... District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section. (Emphasis added).
. The many cases cited by defendant District of Columbia as examples of the inadequacy of police reports for purposes of § 12-309 are inapposite. In each the reports were deficient in the description of the circumstances surrounding the critical incident. See, e.g., Brown v.