James T. Barnes & Company v. United States of America
[…] The United States was named as a defendant to clear a tax lien in its favor against one of the grantors of the deed of trust. At the instance of the United States, the case was removed to federal court where the case proceeded to judgment in favor of the Barnes Company. The property was sold by the United States Marshal, at the front door of the Court House of Camden County, for $1,080,777.77 to the Barnes Company. The Marshal made a report of the sale and claimed commission of $16,228.17, as computed under 28 U.S.C. § 1921. The District Court allowed the commission and this appeal followed. We reverse and remand.

2

The District Court viewed 28 U.S.C. § 1921 as controlling. The pertinent portion of the statute fixes a commission to be received "(f)or seizing or levying on property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of the same by sale, setoff, or otherwise, and receiving and paying over money * * *." Hill v. Whitlock Oil Services, Inc., 450 F.2d 170 (10th Cir. 1971), held this section permitted a statutory commission of $117.81 in a sale arising from a judicial foreclosure of Kansas land. On the other hand, Travelers Insurance Co. v.