Case Information
[…] Dolan , 454 Mich at 378, 381. “Among other things, the WPA makes it illegal for an employer to retaliate against an employee because the employee has reported a violation of the law.” Chandler v Dowell Schlumberger Inc , 456 Mich 395, 396; 572 NW2d 210 (1998). Because the WPA is a remedial statute, courts must construe it liberally to effectuate its purpose of protecting whistleblowers. Id . at 406.
Plaintiff’s claim was brought under MCL 15.362, which provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body , unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. [Emphasis added.] *13 To establish a prima facie case under this section, “a plaintiff need only show that