Case Information
[…] The majority opinion ran afoul of two applicable canons of statutory construction: the surplusage canon and the associated-words canon. Applying those two canons, a violation or suspected violation of “a law” under MCL 15.362 refers to a violation or suspected violation of a statute, administrative rule, and perhaps a constitutional provision, but not the common law. The majority opinion’s expansive interpretation of the word “law” duplicated the phrase “regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States” in contravention of the surplusage canon. With regard to the associated-words canon, the most important commonality shared by the words “law,” “regulation,” “rule,” “ordinance,” and “act of Congress” is that each is enacted by a body acting in a legislative or quasi-legislative manner.