Case Information
[…] [17] And because the statute refers to “a law” in the singular, *26 instead of “the law,” such usage alone suggests that the Legislature meant a particular violation of “law,” as opposed to a transgression of the collective common law. Indeed, the Supreme Court of the United States addressed similar language in Sprietsma v Mercury Marine . [18] There, the Court addressed the express preemption clause in 46 USC 4306. The actual language of that provision states, in part, that “a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation . . . .” [19] The United States Supreme Court held that this
pre-emption clause . . . applies to “a [state or local] law or regulation.” 46 U.S.C. § 4306. . . . [T]his language is most naturally read as not encompassing common-law claims for two reasons.