Case Information
[…] Accordingly, resolving this issue requires the Court to determine whether gross negligence is, in and of itself, “a” law that can be, and was, violated. This issue was not previously addressed by the Court of Appeals, so we remand this issue to the Court of Appeals for resolution. [6]
*18 Our holding also does not resolve the issue of whether Saginaw County 911 was entitled to summary disposition on the basis that Stefanski did not engage in a protected activity under the WPA. MCL 15.362 protects an employee who “reports or is about to report . . . a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state . . . .” MCL 15.362. Accordingly, to receive protection under the WPA, a plaintiff must show that he, in fact, made a report or must show by clear and convincing evidence that he was about to make a report. Chandler , 456 Mich at 400; MCL 15.363(4).