James P. Smith v. Chrysler Corporation
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). For a fact to be material, it must affect the outcome of the suit; “[f[actual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

B. Proving Discriminatory Intent Under the ADA

Under the MHCRA, it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate “because of a[n employee’s] handicap.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.1102(a) (West 1997). An employer is also required under the statute to “accommodate a handicapper for purposes of employment ... unless the [employer] demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.1102(b) (West 1997).

The language of the MHCRA mirrors that of the ADA Both acts forbid an employer from discriminating on the basis of an employee’s disability. See Monette v.