James MM. v. June OO.
[…] In February 2001, the court rendered an order of fact finding and disposition adjudicating the children to have been neglected by the mother and placing the mother under the supervision of the Columbia County Department of Social Services for one year. The mother appeals both orders.

We affirm. Initially, we reject the contention that the evidence adduced at the fact-finding hearing failed to support Family Court’s findings that the mother neglected the children by exposing them to domestic violence and by denigrating the father in the children’s presence. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) (B), a child will be deemed to be neglected if the child’s “physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a *632result of the failure of his [or her] parent or other person legally responsible for his [or her] care to exercise a minimum degree of care” by failing to, among other things, provide proper supervision or guardianship necessary to ensure that the child is not harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed (see, Matter of Larenzo SS., 289 AD2d 880, 881; Matter of Ember R., 285 AD2d 757, 758, lv denied 97 NY2d 604).