James Messer, Jr. v. Ralph Kemp, Warden, Georgia Diagnostic and Classification Center, Respondent
[…] . In its notice the State identified two statutory aggravating circumstances .upon which it intended to rely: (1) the offense of murder was committed while petitioner was engaged in the capital offense of kidnapping with bodily injury, see Ga.Code Ann. § 27-2534.1(b)(2) (Harrison 1978) (current version at Ga.Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(2) (1982)); and (2) the offenses of murder and kidnapping with bodily injury were "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible,' or inhuman in that [they] involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.” Ga.Code Ann. § 27-2534.1(b)(7) (Harrison 1978) (current version at Ga.Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(7) (1982)).

. The court’s charge to the jury included an instruction on the issue of insanity.